2019 Shortlist

2019 saw a record number of entries to the Women in Housing awards - congratulations to all our finalists and thank you to everyone that entered.

 

Please note that the shortlist for additional categories will be announced w/c 22nd July 2019 so please check back to see if your entry has been included.

Development & maintenance award

Ann-Marie Thornley, Calico Group
DSA Electrical
Women in Construction project, Celtic Horizons
Property Plus
Lisa Byrne, Rosebery Housing Association
Gas Operations team, Wrekin Housing Trust
Jasbir Sohal, Radian

Employer of the year

Catherine Bennett, lets for life
Loreburn Housing Association
Your Housing Group
Pauline Hughes, Sustain
Thrive Homes
L&Q
Michelle Niziol, IMS Property Group
One Academy
Aylaa Exclusive
Fortem

Finance professional of the year

Sue Smith, Halton Housing
Emilia Kopanicka, Loreburn Housing Association
Rachel Harrison, Wokingham Housing Limited
Joy Baggaley, Orbit Group
Lynne Williams, Taff Housing Association
Rana Holland, Wythenshawe Community Housing Group
Esther Campbell, Homes for Haringey
Helen Brindley, Home Group

Marketing or communications initiative

Advocacy & Government Relations team, Cat's Protection
Marketing & Communication Co-ordinator's, South Essex Homes
Equality Steering Group & Training Terrace Team, Incommunities
BACKUP
Leah Smith, Together Housing
Future of London
National Leasehold Campaign, Hopton Build
Sales and Marketing team, Aster Group

Team of the year: Corporate/Strategic

Compliance and facilities, Believe housing
The Emerging Talent Team, Rosebery Housing Association
Design & Delivery Project Team, Thirteen Group
L&Q Energy, DWC
Financial Services team, Places for People
Team: Corporate Services, Tai Tarian
Digital Inclusion team, Clarion Housing Group
Inspex

Team of the year: Marketing/Sales

Marketing and Sales team - Counties, L&Q Group
Inland Homes Sales & Marketing team
Sales and Marketing team, Aster Group
Resales & Staircasing team, A2Dominion
National Leasehold Campaign, Rectory Court RTM
Communications team, Galliford Try Partnerships

 


Woman of the Year: Leadership

Jane Porter, Optivo
Vicky James, LiveWest
Jackie Bligh, Worthing Homes
Anne Hinchey, Wales & West Housing
Gemma Trowbridge, Derwent Living
Yvonne Castle, Johnnie Johnson Housing
Kate Forrester, Guinness Partnership
Denise Gandy, Homes for Haringey
Claire Heyes, CORGI Technical

 


Woman of the Year: Tenant/Customer Focus

Rhiannon Jones, Kier Living
Janette Pearce, Together Housing
Chris Smith, Thirteen
Cita Jagot, Radian
Diana Charman, PA Housing
Samatha Gibson, FirstPort
Sara Woodall, Accord Housing Association
Sue Shirt, Stonewater

Organised by

Sponsored by

Partnered by

Organised by

Sponsored by

Partnered by

Twitter
LinkedIn
Facebook

VENUE ADDRESS

Emirates Old Trafford
Lancashire County Cricket Club
Talbot Road
Manchester
M16 0PX

USEFUL INFORMATION

© Women In Housing Awards 2019 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE Tel: 020 7772 8300 | Fax: 020 7772 8599