Previous Winners

The 2016 Women In Housing Awards Shortlist & Winners

Most Effective Project in Improving the Lives of Women or Communities Award
1) Anne Murphy -Independent Domestic Violence Advisor (IDVA) – Wolverhampton Homes
2) Bridges – New Charter Group
3) Clare House – Progress Housing Group
4) Francesca Colloca/Chrisp Street Exchange Programme – ACCENTS Team at Poplar HARCA
5) Melodramatics – New Bury Vision Group & Bolton At Home
6) Sharon Crockett, Zest! – Melin Homes
7) Tackling Domestic Abuse – Viridian Housing

Winner – Francesca Colloca / Chrisp Street Exchange Programme – Accents Team at Poplar HARCA

WIH-1

Best Marketing or Promotional Campaign Award
1) Rachel Harrison, A Life More Noble – Communications Team, Octavia
2) Think South Liverpool – South Liverpool Homes
3) We Work, Lucy Ferman & Joanna Charlton – PlaceShapers
4) WISH Yorkshire & Humberside Networking Group – WISH Yorkshire & Humberside Board

Winner – A Life More Noble, Communications Team – Octavia

WIH-2

Young Achiever – Housing & Community Development Award
1) Chloe Muncey – Mears
2) Claire Goodworth – Progress Housing Group
3) Jessica Whitehouse (nee Williams) – Wolverhampton Homes
4) Rhea Silva – Chototel

Winner – Claire Goodworth – Progress Housing Group

WIH-3

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee Award
1) Anne Marie Reed – Yorkshire Housing
2) Chen Thompson – Wolverhampton Homes
3) Faiza Chothia Shaikh – asra Housing Group
4) Jade Schumann – Futures Housing Group
5) Jay Ann McCabe – One Manchester
6) Michelle Whale – Keepmoat
7) Yasmin Bennellick – The Guinness Partnership

Winner – Jay Ann McCabe – One Manchester

WIH-4

Leading Female Mentor / Coach Award
1) Amanda Harris – Hastoe Housing Association
2) Amanda Nicholls – Accord Group
3) Debbie Griffiths – Housing Plus Group
4) Hazel Waddington – Bolton At Home
5) Julia Prichard – Luminus Group
6) Kate Thomas – Wales & West Housing
7) Nicola King – Aragon Housing Association
8) Sue Petri – First Port
9) Victoria Jones – Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP

Winner – Nicola King – Aragon Housing Association

WIH-5

Most Effective Women Board Member Award
1) Angela Davies – Wolverhampton Homes
2) Ann Djordjevic – New Charter Group
3) Barbara Walsh – South Yorkshire Housing Association
4) Jackie Puddifoot – The Hyde Group
5) Janet Hale – Progress Housing
6) Nicola Evans – Merthyr Valley Homes
7) Sarah Ebanja – Newlon Housing Trust

Winner – Nicola Evans – Merthyr Valley Homes

WIH-6

Best Community Unsung Hero Award
1) Dawn Dudding – asra Housing Group
2) Doris Hester – The Hyde Group
3) Georgina Corley – Luminus Group
4) Joy McLaren – Wolverhampton Homes
5) Nicola Ramsden – Yorkshire Housing
6) Sarah Bray – Southdown Housing Association
7) Sian Nicholas – Newport City Homes

Winner – Dawn Dudding – asra Housing Group

WIH-7

Best Woman Consultant Award
1) Elly Hoult – Service Matters part of Orbit Group
2) Katrina Laud –Savills
3) Lara Newman MBE – LocatED & Cleanslate
4) Sarah Southwark – Specialised Cleaning Services

Winner – Katrina Laud –Savills

WIH-8

Exemplary Housing Professional Award
1) Angela Hamilton – Luminus Group
2) Jenny Danson – Metropolitan
3) Karen Ross – South Gloucestershire Council
4) Katrina Robinson MBE – Viridian Housing
5) Margaret Williams – East London Housing Partnership
6) Nicola Holmes – One Manchester
7) Oona Goldsworthy – United Communities
8) Sheena McDonnell – First Choice Homes Oldham

Winner – Oona Goldsworthy – United Communities

WIH-9

Landmark Achievement Award
1) Geraldine Howley – Incommunities
2) Laura Carr – Hull City Council
3) Lesley Roberts – Wolverhampton Homes
4) Sue Lock Wulvern Housing

Winner – Geraldine Howley – Incommunities

WIH-10

The 2015 Women In Housing Awards Shortlist & Winners

Best Community/Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives Award
1) Beverly Lewis House – East Thames
2) EDAN Love Life Project – Places for People
3) First Steps Counselling Service – AmicusHorizon
4) Lucy Beesley & Alexandra Barker, Strong Women – Great Places Housing Group
5) Nina Howells, Creating a New Pendleton – Keepmoat Regeneration

Winner – Beverley Lewis House – East Thames

East Thames

Most Effective Project in Improving the Lives of Women or Communities Award
1) Brenda Grixti, Benchill Community Centre – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group
2) In Partnership – Great Places Housing Group
3) Kim Ebling – Tackling Fuel Poverty Through Design of Passivhaus in Longsight – 2e Architects
4) Leanne Shone, The Valley – City West Housing Trust
5) Sandwell Women’s Aid – Black Country Housing Group
6) St Vincent’s Pregnancy Massage Project, Farnworth UCAN Centre – St Vincent’s Housing Association
7) Val Hulme, Dramatic Action – Bolton at Home
8) WOW Project – whg (Walsall Housing Group)

Winner – Brenda Grixti, Benchill Community Centre – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

WCHG

Young Achiever Housing Community Development Award
1) Chelsea Evans – New Charter Group
2) Ellen Halstead – Peabody
3) Emma Harrison – Places for People
4) Jessica Palmer – Origin Housing
5) Stephanie Hodgson – Contour Homes

Winner – Stephanie Hodgson – Contour Homes

Contour Homes

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee Award
1) Carly Rae Bothwell – Trafford Housing Trust
2) De’Andre Blake – Durkan
3) Jacqueline Whitehead – Plus Dane Housing
4) Jade Laxton – Shepherds Bush Housing Group
5) Kerry Gunshon – Bolton at Home
6) Michaela Walsh – Manchester Working
7) Rachel Shorter – Berneslai Homes

Winner – Jade Laxton – Shepherds Bush Housing Group

Jade Laxton

Communications Professional of the Year Award
1) Katy Davison – New Charter Group
2) Lynda Murawski – Cross Keys Homes
3) Sally Battye – ForViva
4) Sarah Smith – United Living

Winner – Katy Davison – New Charter Group

Katy Davison

Leading Female Mentor / Coach Award
1) Jane Hurst – Luminus – HOPE Social Enterprises
2) Joan Swift – Paragon Community Housing Group
3) Melanie Price – Great Places Housing Group

Winner – Melanie Price – Great Places Housing Group

Melanie Price

Most Effective Woman Board Member Award
1) Estella Maglorie – The Hyde Group
2) Janet Boston – Luminus Group
3) Lynne Price – Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
4) Margaret Spencer – Melin Homes
5) Susan Jee – The Riverside Group
6) Joan Minard, Chidwall Valley EMD – The Riverside Group

Winner – Susan Jee – The Riverside Group

Susan Jee

Exemplary Housing Professional Award
1) Emma Richman – Six Town Housing
2) Emma Wilson – New Charter Group
3) Heather Macnaughton – Castle Rock Edinvar part of Places for People Group
4) Janet Hunter – Housing Rights Service Northern Ireland
5) Lisa Pickard – Leeds & Yorkshire Housing Association
6) Louise Harris – Your Housing Group
7) Philippa McKenna – Nottingham City Homes

Joint Winner – Emma Richman – Six Town Housing
Joint Winner – Janet Hunter – Housing Rights Service Northern Ireland

Emma & Janet

Landmark Achievement Award
1) Angela Forshaw – Liverpool Mutual Homes
2) Angela Salami – One Manchester
3) Diane Bellinger – Community Gateway Association
4) Jacqueline Locke – Connswater Homes
5) Julie Fadden – SLH Group
6) Maria Murphy – Derby Homes
7) Deborah White & Tracey Kerly– Kent Housing Group

Winner – Julie Faddon – South Liverpool Homes Group

Landmark

 

The 2014 Women In Housing Awards Winners 

Best Community/ Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives

Winner – Refugee Housing Project – Places For People Individual Support

Best Community - Pinnacle

Excellence in Career Development Model

Winner – Glass Forward – The Connectives 

Career Development -Willmott Dixon
Best Project/Innovation

Winner – Sally Bonnie, Oldham Women’s Refuge Project – Inspire Women 

Best Project - Kirona

Best Marketer/Communications

Winner – Sarah Parmenter– Plumlife 

WIH_2014-95

Young Achiever – Housing & Community Development

Winner – Kyra Laird – City South Manchester/Mosscare/Manchester Active Voices

Young Achiever - Campbell Tickell

Most Effective Woman Board Member 

Winner – Kathy Cowell OBE – Your Housing Group

Woman Board Member - Building Careers UK

Leading Female Mentor 

Winner – Christine Amyes – New Charter Housing Trust Group

Female Mentor - Galliford Try

Best Housing Professional

Winner – Ann Rivera – Trident Social Investment Group

Best Housing Proffesional - BRC
Landmark Achievement 

Winner – Cath Green – First Choice Homes Oldham 

Landmark - Keepmoat

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee

Winner – Jessica Livings – Sovereign Housing Association

Best Female Apprentice - Lovell

Male Mentor

Winner- Tim  Doyle – City West Housing Trust

Male Mentor - WISH

The 2013 Winners

Best Project/Innovation

 Re-Unite South London – Housing for Women

Re-Unite South London Best Project

Excellence in Career Development Model

Construction Training Academy – Blackburne House, Liverpool

Blackburne House - Career Development Model

Best Community.Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives

Female Focus – City South Manchester Housing Trust & Manchester Active Voices

Female Focus - Project to Rebuild Lives

Best Marketer/Communications

Carli Harper-Penman, Moat Housing

Carli Harper Penman - Best Marketer

Young Achiever – Housing & Community

Joint Winners:

Loveday Gimson – Peaks & Plains Housing Trust Chesire and Victoria McDowell – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group, Manchester

Loveday Gimson and Victoria McDowell - Young Achievers

Most Effective Woman Board Member

Sue Roberts MBE – Chair of NFA &  Chair of Wolverhampton Homes

Sue Roberts MBE - Board Member

Leading Female Mentor

Sasha Deepwell – Wulvern Housing Association, Cheshire

Sasha Deepwell - Leading Female Mentot

Best Housing Professional

Pat Brandum – WM Housing

Pat Brandum - Best Housing Professional

Lifetime Achievement Award

Carter MBE, TAROE & Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing Group

Cora Carter MBE