Previous Winners

Most Effective Project in Improving the Lives of Women or Communities Award

Most Effective Project in Improving the Lives of Women or Communities Award

Winner – Francesca Colloca / Chrisp Street Exchange Programme – Accents Team at Poplar HARCA

Best Marketing or Promotional Campaign Award

Best Marketing or Promotional Campaign Award

Winner – A Life More Noble, Communications Team – Octavia

Young Achiever – Housing & Community Development Award

Young Achiever – Housing & Community Development Award

Winner – Claire Goodworth – Progress Housing Group

 

 

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee Award

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee Award

Winner – Jay Ann McCabe – One Manchester

Leading Female Mentor / Coach Award

Leading Female Mentor / Coach Award

Winner – Nicola King – Aragon Housing Association

Most Effective Women Board Member Award

Most Effective Women Board Member Award

Winner – Nicola Evans – Merthyr Valley Homes

Best Community Unsung Hero Award

Best Community Unsung Hero Award

Winner – Dawn Dudding – asra Housing Group

Best Woman Consultant Award

Best Woman Consultant Award

Winner – Katrina Laud –Savills

Exemplary Housing Professional Award

Exemplary Housing Professional Award

Winner – Oona Goldsworthy – United Communities

Landmark Achievement Award

Landmark Achievement Award

Winner – Geraldine Howley – Incommunities

The 2015 Women In Housing Awards Shortlist & Winners

Best Community/Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives Award

Best Community/Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives Award

Winner – Beverley Lewis House – East Thames

Most Effective Project in Improving the Lives of Women or Communities Award

Most Effective Project in Improving the Lives of Women or Communities Award

Winner – Brenda Grixti, Benchill Community Centre – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Young Achiever Housing Community Development Award

Young Achiever Housing Community Development Award

Winner – Stephanie Hodgson – Contour Homes

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee Award

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee Award

Winner – Jade Laxton – Shepherds Bush Housing Group

Communications Professional of the Year Award

Communications Professional of the Year Award

Winner – Katy Davison – New Charter Group

Leading Female Mentor / Coach Award

Leading Female Mentor / Coach Award

Winner – Melanie Price – Great Places Housing Group

Most Effective Woman Board Member Award

Most Effective Woman Board Member Award

Winner – Susan Jee – The Riverside Group

Exemplary Housing Professional Award

Exemplary Housing Professional Award

Joint Winner – Emma Richman – Six Town Housing
Joint Winner – Janet Hunter – Housing Rights Service Northern Ireland

Landmark Achievement Award

Landmark Achievement Award

Winner – Julie Faddon – South Liverpool Homes Group

The 2014 Women In Housing Awards Winners

Best Community/ Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives

Best Community/ Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives

Winner – Refugee Housing Project – Places For People Individual Support

Excellence in Career Development Model

Excellence in Career Development Model

Winner – Glass Forward – The Connectives

Best Project/Innovation

Best Project/Innovation

Winner – Sally Bonnie, Oldham Women’s Refuge Project – Inspire Women

Best Marketer/Communications

Best Marketer/Communications

Winner – Sarah Parmenter– Plumlife

Young Achiever – Housing & Community Development

Young Achiever – Housing & Community Development

Winner – Kyra Laird – City South Manchester/Mosscare/Manchester Active Voices

Most Effective Woman Board Member

Most Effective Woman Board Member

Winner – Kathy Cowell OBE – Your Housing Group

Leading Female Mentor

Leading Female Mentor

Winner – Christine Amyes – New Charter Housing Trust Group

Best Housing Professional

Best Housing Professional

Winner – Ann Rivera – Trident Social Investment Group

Landmark Achievement

Landmark Achievement

Winner – Cath Green – First Choice Homes Oldham

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee

Best Female Apprentice/Trainee

Winner – Jessica Livings – Sovereign Housing Association

Male Mentor

Male Mentor

Winner- Tim Doyle – City West Housing Trust

The 2013 Winners

Best Project/Innovation

Best Project/Innovation

Re-Unite South London – Housing for Women

Excellence in Career Development Model

Excellence in Career Development Model

Construction Training Academy – Blackburne House, Liverpool

Best Community.Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives

Best Community.Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives

Female Focus – City South Manchester Housing Trust & Manchester Active Voices

Best Marketer/Communications

Best Marketer/Communications

Carli Harper-Penman, Moat Housing

Young Achiever – Housing & Community

Young Achiever – Housing & Community

Joint Winners:

Loveday Gimson – Peaks & Plains Housing Trust Chesire
Victoria McDowell – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group, Manchester

Most Effective Woman Board Member

Most Effective Woman Board Member

Sue Roberts MBE – Chair of NFA & Chair of Wolverhampton Homes

Leading Female Mentor

Leading Female Mentor

Sasha Deepwell – Wulvern Housing Association, Cheshire

Best Housing Professional

Best Housing Professional

Pat Brandum – WM Housing

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

Carter MBE, TAROE & Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing Group

Organised by

Sponsored by

Part of

Sponsored by

Part of

Twitter
Facebook

VENUE ADDRESS

Emirates Old Trafford
Lancashire County Cricket Club
Talbot Road
Manchester
M16 0PX

USEFUL INFORMATION

© Women In Housing Awards 2018 - Ocean Media Group Limited, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AP Tel: 020 7772 8329 | Fax: 020 7772 8599 Ocean Media Group