2019 winners

2019 saw a record number of entries to the Women in Housing awards - congratulations to all our finalists and thank you to everyone that entered.

 

Congratulations to all our winners. Your entries show commitment, dedication and excellence.

Development & maintenance award

Ann-Marie Thornley, Calico Group
DSA Electrical
Women in Construction project, Celtic Horizons
Property Plus
Lisa Byrne, Rosebery Housing Association
Gas Operations team, Wrekin Housing Group
Jasbir Sohal, Radian

Employer of the year

Catherine Bennett, lets for life
Loreburn Housing Association
Your Housing Group
Pauline Hughes, Sustain
Thrive Homes
L&Q
Michelle Niziol, IMS Property Group
One Housing
Aylaa Exclusive
Fortem

Finance professional of the year

Sue Smith, Halton Housing
Emilia Kopanicka, Loreburn Housing Association
Rachel Harrison, Wokingham Housing
Joy Baggaley, Orbit Group
Lynne Williams, Taff Housing Association
Jo Woodcock, Wythenshawe Community Housing Group
Esther Campbell, Homes for Haringey
Helen Brindley, Home Group
Helen Rourke, Manningham Housing Association
Sally East, Arhag Housing Association

Marketing or communications initiative

Advocacy & Government Relations team, Cat's Protection
Marketing & Communication Co-ordinator's, South Essex Homes
Equality Steering Group & Training Terrace Team, Incommunities
BACKUP
Leah Smith, Together Housing
Future of London
National Leasehold Campaign
Sales and Marketing team, Aster Group

Team of the year: Corporate/Strategic

Compliance and facilities, Believe housing
The Emerging Talent Team, Rosebery Housing Association
Design & Delivery Project Team, Thirteen Group
L&Q Energy, DWC
Financial Services team, Places for People
Team: Corporate Services, Tai Tarian
Digital Inclusion team, Clarion Housing Group
Inspex

Team of the year: Marketing/Sales

Marketing and Sales team - Counties, L&Q Group
Inland Homes Sales & Marketing team
Sales and Marketing team, Aster Group
Resales & Staircasing team, A2Dominion
National Leasehold Campaign
Communications team, Galliford Try Partnerships

 


Woman of the Year: Leadership

Jane Porter, Optivo
Vicky James, LiveWest
Jackie Bligh, Worthing Homes
Anne Hinchey, Wales & West Housing
Gemma Trowbridge, Derwent Living
Yvonne Castle, Johnnie Johnson Housing
Kate Forrester, Guinness Partnership
Denise Gandy, Homes for Haringey
Claire Heyes, CORGI Technical

 


Woman of the Year: Tenant/Customer Focus

Rhiannon Jones, Kier Living
Janette Pearce, Together Housing
Chris Smith, Thirteen
Cita Jagot, Radian
Diana Charman, PA Housing
Samatha Gibson, FirstPort
Sara Woodall, Accord Housing Association
Sue Shirt, Stonewater

Board/committee member of the year

Hazel Bell, Choice Housing
Kate Harrison, Lane End Group
Edna Robinson, Trafford Housing Trust
Maureen Farrell, Loreburn Housing Association
Ria Bailes, One Housing
Carol Bode, Radian
Lorraine Campbell, Supporting Communities
Lesley Burrows, The Calico Group
Nikki Waud, WISH North Wales

Consultant of the year

Margaret Wilkinson, Accord Housing Association
Ann Marie Fallon, Architype
Anna Keys, calfordseaden
Vicki Cutler, Housing H&S Compliance UK
Suzanne Eaglen, Kier
Chris Power, Kier
Ruth Dent, PIMSS Data Systems

Improving the lives of women or communities (large)

Sarah Mitton, Clarion Housing Group
Inspiring Dreams Programme, Magenta Living
Newlon's Community Services Team, Newlon Housing Trust
Kim Brundell, ongo
The Women of the Queen Mary Centre, part of The Ferry Project (Luminus Group - Part of Places for People), Places for People
Stonewater Asian Womens Refuge (SAWR), Stonewater
Safespots, Wythenshawe Community Housing Group
Hat-trick Football Project, Your Homes Newcastle

Improving the lives of women or communities (small)

Happy And Proud, Calico Homes
The Reach Project, CCHA
Old Courthouse Cafe team, ClwydAlyn Housing
Commonweal Housing
Julia Pitt, London Borough of Croydon
Hyacinth Foster, Homes for Haringey
Katie Kendrick, National Leasehold Campaign
Domestic Abuse Support Services Northumberland, Places for People Living+
Lukey Begum, THCH

Inclusion Champion

Joanne Tilley, EMH Group
Megan Karnes, HoardingUK
Lynne Nicholls, HouseProud
Jo Peres, L&Q
Tanzeem Ahmed, Poplar HARCA
Cordelia Johnney, Stonewater
Lisa Sykes, Tower Hamlets Homes

Professional of the year (large organisation)

Julia Pitt, London Borough of Croydon
Christina Smith, ENGIE
Caroline McGrogan, Fortem
Kerry Hamer, Kier Living
Bianca Goulden, L&Q
Natalie Palmer, Metropolitan Thames Valley
Laura Tutton, Orbit
Emma Bennett, Places For People
Joanne Riding, Together Housing Group

Professional of the year (medium organisation)

Carole Galsworthy, Halton Housing
Charlotte Herring, One Housing
Kate Crowther, Stockport Homes Group
Kat Kitchener, Trafford Housing Trust
Olivia Jackson, Vale of Aylesbury Housing
Morag Bailey, Wrekin Housing Group
Christine Bogard, Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Professional of the year (small organisation)

Louise Beard, Coastline Housing
Jitinder Takhar, Local Space
Julie Blair, Look Ahead
Dr Phebe Mann, MGA Chartered Surveyors & Chartered Environmentalists
Hannah Harvey, Saffron Housing Trust
Joanna Charlton, Sbhg
Lynsey Grundy, Southway Housing Trust
Pauline Hughes, Sustain

Team of the year: Frontline (large)

Resident Services Team, Clwyd Alyn
Independent Living Team, Knowsley Housing Trust
Gas Delivery Team, Orbit
Key Step, Thirteen
Wythenshawe community housing group

Team of the year: Frontline (small)

Communities and Regeneration JETS project, CCHA
Employment Initiatives Service, Cheltenham Borough Homes
Hearthstone, London Borough of Haringey
Community Solutions Homelessness Prevention Team, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
The Naomi Project, Oasis Community Housing
ExtraCare Wellbeing Advisors, The ExtraCare Charitable Trust

Woman of the year: assets/development/regeneration

Louise Blackwell, ClwydAlyn
Sarah Maylor, Curo
Caroline McGrogan, Fortem
Jema Moorcroft, Galliford Try Partnerships
Kerry Heath, Hexagon Housing Association
Claire Gaston, Kier Living
Alison Pegg, London Borough of Harrow
Liane Sheppard, Sovereign Housing Association

Woman of the year: homelessness/care and support

Becky Arrowsmith, Golden Lane Housing
Maura Jackson, BACKUP
Pauline Saunders, CIVALLI Cavity Insulation Victims Alliance
Sarah Hernandez, Derventio Housing Trust
Elena Whitham, East Ayrshire Council
Katherine Gilcreest, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Julia Pitt, London Borough of Croydon
Emma Webb, The Ferry Project, Luminus Group, Places for People
Katie Dalton, Cymorth Cymru
Pauline Hughes, Sustain

Young achiever (large organisation)

Grace McDonnell, Galliford Try Partnerships
Holly Hunton, Housing 21
Chantelle Wrightson, Keepmoat Homes
Anya Martin, National Housing Federation
Jessica Marshall, Orbit Group
Mandeep Padan, Orbit Group
Kimberley Wheatland, Sovereign Housing Association
Rosie Norman, Stonewater

Young achiever (small organisation)

Megan Lee, Alliance Homes Group
Sophie Mayor, Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH)
Lisa Hilton, Magenta Living
Marium Begum, Poplar HARCA
Natalie Fleming, Stockport Homes Group
Charlotte Rayner, The Barnet Group
Natalie Clark, Thrive Homes
Hayley Turner, Watford Community Housing

Organised by

Sponsored by

Partnered by

Organised by

Sponsored by

Partnered by

Twitter
LinkedIn
Facebook

VENUE ADDRESS

Emirates Old Trafford
Lancashire County Cricket Club
Talbot Road
Manchester
M16 0PX

USEFUL INFORMATION

© Women In Housing Awards 2019 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE Tel: 020 7772 8300 | Fax: 020 7772 8599